Website Privacy Policy

Marino Law (“us”, “we”, “our”)
Website User (“you”)
www.marinolaw.com.au (“this website”)

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of personal information from the website www.marinolaw.com.au.

Application of Privacy Laws

Marino Law is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

Collection of information from this website

Marino Law does not collect any personal information through this website, except where it is voluntarily supplied. If you supply information about another person, you must first ensure that you are authorised to do so.
Please be advised that the internet server may automatically record details about your use of this website. These details may include the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is only used for internal statistical purposes.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Marino Law may use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following purposes:

  • conducting business with you or your company
  • providing our services to you or your company
  • communicating with you or your company, and
  • fulfilling our legal requirements.

Marino Law may disclose personal information in circumstances where required by law, but will not disclose your personal information supplied to us via this website to any other third party without your prior consent.

Management of personal information

Marino Law take reasonable steps to protect the security of all personal information provided to them through this website from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Marino Law is not responsible for events arising out of unauthorised access to personal information.

Access to personal information

Contact Marino Law if you require access to the personal information Marino Law holds about you. Marino Law will require verification of identity and specification of the information you require. A fee will be charged for this service. Marino Lawyers may refuse access to some information if the National Privacy Principles require such refusal.

Updates

Marino Law Website Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated over time. The most current version of the policy can be located at www.marinolaw.com.au.

Enquiries

Please contact Marino Law for any enquiries relating to the Marino Law Website Privacy Policy.

Our offices are at:
Suite 2, Level 1
2485 Gold Coast Highway,
Mermaid Beach, Queensland
Phone: +61 (0)7 5526 0157 or Fax: +61 (0)7 5525 5441
Our mailing address is:
PO Box 1898
Broadbeach, Queensland 4218
Australia